Related Undergraduate Research Workshops

Writing an Abstract and Get Ready
to Present

January 30th, 12:30-2:00pm (SU 223)
January 31st, 12:30-2:00pm SU (SU 223)

How to: Ask for, Process, and
Use Feedback in Undergraduate Research

February 6th, 2:00-3:30pm (SU 223)
February 7th, 1:00-2:30pm (SU 223)
April 3rd, 4:00-5:00pm (SU 316AB)

Preparing a Poster Presentation
March 6th, 10:00-11:30am (SU 220)
March 9th, 11:00-12:30 (SU 220)
March 10th, 1:00-2:30pm (SU 223)
March 20th, 11:00-12:30 (SU 224)

How to: Communicate Your Research
April 3rd, 12:00-1:30pm (SU 316AB)

2011 Showcase Winners

Past Showcases

Arts & Humanities

1st Place: HOWARD HARRINGTON
Shifts in Pronunciation Patterns and Prestige in Peninsular Spanish
Mentor: Dr. Gregory Thompson (Modern Languages & Literatures)

2nd Place: SARAH PARKER
Development of a Map Application of Environmental, Energy, and Sustainability Initiatives at UCF
Student Co-Authors: Samantha Ruiz, Regina Postrekhina, Sebastian Church, Brian Strickland
Mentor:Dr. Michael Hampton (Chemistry)

Honorable Mention: MEGAN KIZZORT
Visual Math Lessons for Students with Learning Disabilities
Student Co-Author: Danielle Frantz
Mentor: Dr. Joo Kim (Visual Arts & Design)

Honorable Mention: CAROLINE McFADDEN
Invisible Ink: Whiteness, Young Women Leaders, and Bridging Difference to Build Community
Mentor: Ms. Meredith Tweed (Women's Studies)

Engineering, Computer Science, and Optics & Photonics I

1st Place: KELLY COX
Improving Coronary Blood Flow in Neonate Circulation with Hypoplastic Left-Heart Syndrome
Mentor: Dr. Alain Kassab (Mechanical, Materials & Aerospace Engineering)

2nd Place: BENJAMIN ESLAHPAZIR
In-Vitro Predictor of Stroke Trajectory Generated by the Continuous-Flow LVAD Prosthesis
Mentor: Dr. Alain Kassab (Mechanical, Materials & Aerospace Engineering)

Honorable Mention: GISELLE BORRERO
Evolutionary Approaches for Global Optimization Problems
Student Co-Authors: Kenzo Mendoza, Stacy Glass
Mentor: Dr. Michael Georgiopoulos (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)

Honorable Mention: JOSEPH HAMILTON
Microstructural Understanding of High-Rate Severe Plastic Deformation in Magnesium Alloys
Mentor: Dr. Yong-ho Sohn (Mechanical, Materials & Aerospace Engineering)

Engineering, Computer Science, and Optics & Photonics II

1st Place: KYLE SNETHEN
Femoral Vectoring For Hip Dysplasia In Neonates: A Finite Element Analysis of the Pavlik Harness Aimed to Reduce Treatment Failures
Mentor: Dr. Alain Kassab (Mechanical, Materials & Aerospace Engineering)

2nd Place: KEVIN SCHILLO
KnightSat II
Student Co-Author: Christopher Valle
Mentor: Dr. Kurt Lin (Mechanical, Materials & Aerospace Engineering)

Honorable Mention: THUYTIEN NGUYEN
In situ Neutron Diffraction Study of an Aluminum 10 vol.% nano-alumina Composite during Compressive Loading
Mentor: Dr. Raj Vaidyanathan, Dr. C. Suryanarayana (Mechanical, Materials & Aerospace Engineering)

Honorable Mention: AMBER SCHEURER
Assessing the Viability of Sol-gel NiMgO Films for Solar Blind Detection
Mentor:Dr. Winston Schoenfeld (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)

Health Sciences

1st Place: CODY AMATO
Effectiveness of Subglottic Suctioning in the Prevention of Ventilator Associated Pneumonia
Mentor: Dr. Mary Lou Sole (Nursing)

2nd Place: MARLAINE MONROIG
Associations between Positive Health Behaviors and Psychological Distress
Mentor: Dr. Jeffrey Bedwell (Psychology)

Honorable Mention: ELLITA WILLIAMS
Comparing Middle School Latinas Who Have and Have Not Participated In Various Sexual Behaviors
Mentors: Dr. Anne Norris (Nursing)

Life Sciences I

1st Place: SABIKHA ALAM
Stress Hormone Influence on Cardiac Conduction System Development: Evidence for Retinoic Acid-dependent Mechanisms of Regulation
Mentor: Dr. Steven Ebert (Biomedical Sciences)

2nd Place: ALEXANDER FAGENSON
A Class of Biometallo-Organic Compounds that Target Human Topoisomerase II
Mentors: Dr. Mark Muller (Biomedical Sciences)

Honorable Mention: LEE BARKER
Nutritional Enhancement of Vitamin E Content in Lettuce through Genetic Modification
Mentor: Dr. Henry Daniell (Biomedical Sciences)

Honorable Mention: ERIC GOLDSTEIN
Inducing Cancerous Repair Through Homologous Recombination Using Topoisomerase II Poisons
Mentor: Dr. Mark Muller (Biomedical Sciences)

Life Sciences II

1st Place: KALI STANDORF
Preserving a Keystone Species: Analyzing Genetic Diversity of the Long-spined Sea Urchin Diadema antillarum after a Disease-induced Bottleneck Event
Mentor: Dr. Linda Walters (Biology)

2nd Place: ALANA PERSAUD
Longitudinal Genetic Analyses of Staphylococcus aureus Reveal Variability between Nasal Carriage Strains, as well as Similarity to Epidemic Isolates
Student Co-Presenter: Alana Persaud
Mentor: Dr. Alexander Cole (Biomedical Sciences)

Honorable Mention: SARAH LAWAND
Structural Homology between the Scaffold Proteins ABRO1 and ABRAXAS Suggests They May Share the Same Interacting Polypeptides
Mentor: Dr. Antonis Zervos (Biomedical Sciences)

Honorable Mention: NEYDA VANBENNEKOM
The Role of the Unfolded Protein Response in Cholera Intoxication.
Mentor: Dr. Ken Teter (Biomedical Sciences)

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

1st Place: KYLE GIESLER
Mechanochemical Degregredation of Cellulose and Synthesis of Sodium Tantalate Photocatalysts
Mentor: Dr. Richard Blair (Chemistry)

2nd Place: CHRISTOPHER CAMPO
WASP-12b: Discovery of the First Carbon-Rich Planetary Atmosphere
Mentor: Dr. Joseph Harrington (Physics)

Honorable Mention: ANGELA CROTTY
Exploring Organic Solar Cell Material: Emission Lineshapes of Semiconducting Polymer P3HT
Mentor: Dr. Artem Masunov (Nanoscience Technology Center)

Honorable Mention: KRISTY KORMONDY
High Yield Assembly and Electron Transport Investigation of Semiconducting-rich Local-gated Single-walled Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors
Mentor: Dr. Saiful Khondaker (Physics)

Social Sciences I

1st Place: SIMON CAINE
Political Conservatism and Its Effects on Memory and Basic Recall
Mentor: Dr. Janan Smither (Psychology)

2nd Place: LINDSAY DHANANI
Discrimination against Arabs and Muslims in Simulated Hiring Decisions
Mentor: Dr. Robert Dipboye (Psychology)

Honorable Mention: DAVID ACKERMAN
International Contracts: A Quantitative Analysis of International Contracts
Mentor: Dr. Cynthia Brown (Legal Studies)

Honorable Mention: SALLY CLAUSEN
I Never Forget a Face!: Memory for Faces and Individual Differences in Spatial Ability and Gender
Mentor:Dr. Shannon Whitten (Psychology)

Social Sciences II

1st Place: LEON GUERRERO
A Differentiation between Bayesian Updating and Model-free Reinforcement Learning in Human Choice under Uncertainty
Mentor:Dr. Peter Bossaerts (California Institute of Technology)

2nd Place: CHRISTINE HIPPLER
The Relationship between Genre Choice of Music and Altruistic Behavior
Mentor: Dr. Shannon Whitten, Dr. Karen Mottarella (Psychology)

Honorable Mention: MICHAEL HRISTAKOPOULOS
Human Development and Institutional Design: The Comparative Performance of Presidential Regimes
Mentor: Dr. Bruce Wilson, Dr. Kerstin Hamann (Political Science), Dr. Maria Cristana Santana (Visual Arts & Design)


Honorable Mention: TEDDY MOUMOURIS
The Effect of Individual Distress on Retention for Low-Income Couples Participating in Marriage and Relationship Education Workshops
Mentor: Dr. Andrew Daire (Educational and Human Sciences)

Social Sciences III

1st Place: TIMOTHY PASKOWSKI
The Relationship between Psychometrically-defined Social Anxiety and Working Memory Performance
Mentor: Dr. Jeffrey Bedwell (Psychology)

2nd Place: PATRISHA REYNOLDS
Variation of Grave Marker Attributes in Central and Southeast Florida
Mentor: Dr. John Schultz (Anthropology)

Honorable Mention: AMANDA RUSSELL
Perceptions of Fraternities and Sororities
Mentor: Dr. Amy Donley (Sociology)

Honorable Mention: Marie Sabbagh
Influence of Defendant Mental Illness on Jury Sentencing
Mentors: : Dr. Erin Murdoch (Psychology)

� 2015 - Website developed and maintained by the Office of Undergraduate Studies - Contact the webmaster