Related Undergraduate Research Workshops

Writing an Abstract and Get Ready
to Present

January 30th, 12:30-2:00pm (SU 223)
January 31st, 12:30-2:00pm SU (SU 223)

How to: Ask for, Process, and
Use Feedback in Undergraduate Research

February 6th, 2:00-3:30pm (SU 223)
February 7th, 1:00-2:30pm (SU 223)
April 3rd, 4:00-5:00pm (SU 316AB)

Preparing a Poster Presentation
March 6th, 10:00-11:30am (SU 220)
March 9th, 11:00-12:30 (SU 220)
March 10th, 1:00-2:30pm (SU 223)
March 20th, 11:00-12:30 (SU 224)

How to: Communicate Your Research
April 3rd, 12:00-1:30pm (SU 316AB)

2009 Showcase Winners

Past Showcases

Arts & Humanities

1st Place: Rickey Kalikapersaud
Student Co-Authors: Daniel Redlied, Devin Smetzer, Greg Gibson, Alex Acosta
Rehab Underwater Adventure
Mentor: Dan Mapes (Institute for Simulation & Training)

2nd Place: Daniel W. Parker
Student Co-Authors: Isaac Morhaim, Amie Mills, Franklin Elefritz, Melissa Cafcules, Gloria Morales
Exploring the 1964 New York World's Fair Through Multi-Touch Technology
Mentor: Eileen Smith (Institute for Simulation & Training)

Honorable Mention: Amanda C. Banacki
Spiritual Seascapes: Finding God in the Waters of John Frederick Kensett
Mentor: Francis Martin, Jr. (Art)

Honorable Mention: Natalia M. da Silva
Brazilian Ex-Votos
Mentor: Kristin Congdon (Film)

Engineering and Computer Science

1st Place: Jeff K. Lochner
Removal of Iron and Color from Industrial Wastewater with Coal Derived Fly Ash
Mentor: Steven Duranceau (Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering)

2nd Place: Nathan J. Mutter
Correlations Between Simple and Axisymmetric Bending of a Notched Thermoplastic
Mentor: Ali Gordon (Mechanical, Materials and Aerospace Engineering)

Honorable Mention: Anamary Leal
Exploring the Effectiveness Of 3-D File Browsing Techniques for File Searching Tasks
Mentor: Joseph LaViola (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)

Honorable Mention: Andres F. Osorio
Computational Analysis of Alternative Aortic Bypass for Left Ventricle Assistant Device (LVAD)
Mentors: Eduardo Divo (Engineering Technology), Alain Kassab (Mechanical, Materials and Aerospace Engineering)

Life Sciences I

1st Place: Elizabeth M. Haynes
Unilamelar Vesicles as a Tool to Understand the Mechanism of Action of Anti-Cancer Immunotoxin/Lipopolyamine Treatment
Mentor: Ken Teter (Molecular Biology & Microbiology)

2nd Place: Sasha A. Brodsky
Examining a Recently Invasive Species Along the Southeastern United States Coast - Temperature Tolerances of the Marine Mussel Mytella charruana
Mentors: Walters (Biology), Eric Hoffman (Biology), Kimberly Schneider (Biology)

Honorable Mention: Daniel Barrera
Roles of Mitochondrial Uncoupling Proteins in Glioblastoma Multiforme
Mentor: Sic L. Chan (Biomolecular Science Center)

Honorable Mention: Kevin A. Funk
Stomatal Stem Cell Regulation by a Novel Protein in Arabidopsis
Mentor: Jeanette Nadeau (Biology)

Life Sciences II

1st Place: Kathleen N. Telusma
Discovery of Novel Distribution Patterns for Adrenergic Cells in the Developing Heart and Lungs: Role for Innervation?
Mentor: Steven Ebert (Biomolecular Science Center)

2nd Place: Brittany L. Moscato
Adrenergic Hormone Deficiency Leads to Cardiac Arrhythmias
Mentor: David Taylor (Biomolecular Science Center)

Honorable Mention: Vipin Philip
Invasive Species of Mussels and Pink Barnacles: Can We Observe New Introductions?
Mentor: Eric Hoffman (Biology)

Honorable Mention: Angela Martinez
Biolistic Gene Delivery: An Effective Non-Viral Gene Transfer Strategy
Mentor: Steven Ebert (Biomolecular Science Center)

Physical Sciences and Mathematics

1st Place: Bihn T. Tran
Metal Nanoparticles in Carbon Nanotube Aerogels for Fuel Cell Applications
Mentor: Lei Zhai (NanoScience Technology Center)

2nd Place: Christopher N. Grabill
Chemical System for Fundemental Study of Electroless Metallization
Mentor: Stephen Kuebler (Chemistry)
Additional Co-Authors:Henry Williams, Aniket Bhattacharya, Helge Heinrich, Abdelillah Y. Quazzani, Aniruddha Dutta

Honorable Mention: Logan M. Byrne
Synthesis and Characterization of Fluorescent Chitosan Nanoparticles
Mentors: Swadeshmukul Santra (Nanoscience Technology Center), Padmavathy Tallury (Nanoscience Technology Center)

Honorable Mention: Kristina N. Kraakmo
Calculating Stokes Constants for Measuring Agreement Between the Numeric Approximation and the Exact Solution to a Differential Equation
Mentor: Alexander Tovbis (Mathematics)

Social Sciences, Education, and Business I

1st Place: Amber L. Dukes
Differences Between Persons Exhibiting High Versus Low Attraction to Individuals with Psychopathic Traits
Mentors: Charles Negy (Psychology), Randy Fisher (Psychology)

2nd Place: Amber Ahern
Driver Distraction: A Bio-Behavioral Analysis
Mentor: Mustapha Mouloua (Psychology)

Honorable Mention: Jenna N. Benyounes
Interventions to Prevent Perineal Trauma During Childbirth
Mentor: Nancy Ahern (Nursing)

Honorable Mention: Lisa J. Fedrowitz
Stalking Advice by Law Enforcement Agencies: An Examination of Police Department Web Sites
Mentor: Elizabeth Mustaine (Sociology)

Social Sciences, Education, and Business II

1st Place: Michael J. Napolitano
Student Co-Authors: Sara Scott, Jordan Munizzi, Trent McRae, Lourdes Villalta
Archaeological GIS Project of El Beni
Mentor: John Walker (Anthropology)

2nd Place: Dana R. Mooney
Student Co-Authors: Joycelyn Reyes, Hilary Slover
Effects of Communication Mode on Perceived Extraversion: Possible Application and Implications
Mentor: Kimberly Smith-Jentsch (Psychology)
Additional Co-Author: Julia Fullick

Honorable Mention: Jitka Perutkova
Relationship Between Consumers’ Willingness to Pay and Restaurant Attributes
Mentor: H. G. Parsa (Food Services and Lodging Management)

Honorable Mention: Cynthia Rhoton
Student Co-Authors: DeAnn Collins, Alicia Glass, Sara Green, Ashley Harper, Lisa Rangel, Chelsea Strunk, Bridie Wilkie, Sandy Zackeroff
Student Evaluation of Online Instructors: Does Gender Matter?
Mentors: Karen Mottarella (Psychology), Shannon Whitten (Psychology), Erin Murdoch (Psychology), Maria Lavooy (Psychology)

Social Sciences, Education, and Business III

1st Place: Lauren T. Yon
Integrating Mobility into the Plan Of Care in the Intensive Care Unit
Mentor: Kelly Allred (Nursing)

2nd Place: Lindsey B. Singer
What is the Effect of Celebrity Endorsements on College Students’ Polticial Views
Mentor: Amy Donley (Sociology)

Honorable Mention: Theresa N. Trombly
Psychophysiology Of Selective Mutism
Mentors: Deborah C. Beidel (Psychology), Jeffrey E. Cassisi (Psychology)

Honorable Mention: Karinna O. Vazquez
The Effects Of Attachment Development in Emerging Adults’ Romantic Relationships and Friendships
Mentor: Kimberly Renk (Psychology)

� 2015 - Website developed and maintained by the Office of Undergraduate Studies - Contact the webmaster